Is Darrell Lea Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice - Green Apple, 7 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

mono- & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Food Starch-modified Or Wheat Fiber, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Mono- & Diglycerides, Spinach Extract (Color), Salt, Liquorice Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Darrell Lea Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice - Green Apple, 7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice - Green Apple, 7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking