Is Darrell Lea Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice - Green Apple, 7 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- mono- & diglycerides
- natural flavor
mono- & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Food Starch-modified Or Wheat Fiber, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Mono- & Diglycerides, Spinach Extract (Color), Salt, Liquorice Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Darrell Lea Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice - Green Apple, 7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice - Green Apple, 7 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Darrell Lea Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice - Green Apple, 7 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


