Is Darrell Lea Liquorice Milk Chocolate Block Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk solids
- minimum 24% milk solids
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (79.5%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Liquorice (17%) [Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Treacle, Sugar, Water, Wheat Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Liquorice Extract (0.5%), Aniseed Oil, Salt, Natural Colour (153), Emulsifier (471)], Aniseed Chips (3.5%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Aniseed Oil, Natural Colour (153)], Milk Chocolate contains minimum 31% Cocoa Solids and minimum 24% Milk Solids
Check Darrell Lea Liquorice Milk Chocolate Block against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Liquorice Milk Chocolate Block in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Darrell Lea Liquorice Milk Chocolate Block is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


