Is Darrell Lea Rocklea Raspberry Road Chocolate Block | 170g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- 120
- natural flavour
- 422
- humectant
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (74%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Flavours), Raspberry Flavoured Jellies (10%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (422), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulators (296, 330), Flavour, Salt, Liquorice Paste, Colours (100, 120)), Peanuts (7%), Marshmallows (7%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Water, Gelatine, Maize Starch, Natural Flavour), Toasted Coconut (2%), Flavour, Milk Chocolate contains 23% Cocoa Solids and 24% Milk Solids
Check Darrell Lea Rocklea Raspberry Road Chocolate Block | 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Rocklea Raspberry Road Chocolate Block | 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, RICH CHOCOLATE, LUSCIOUS FILLING, DARK & RASPBERRY
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Where to buy
Darrell Lea Rocklea Raspberry Road Chocolate Block | 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


