Is Darrell Lea Rocklea Raspberry Road Chocolate Block | 170g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- 24% milk solids
- gelatine
- milk solids
- natural flavour
- 422
- humectant
- 322
- +1 more
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (74%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Flavours), Raspberry Flavoured Jellies (10%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (422), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulators (296, 330), Flavour, Salt, Liquorice Paste, Colours (100, 120)), Peanuts (7%), Marshmallows (7%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Water, Gelatine, Maize Starch, Natural Flavour), Toasted Coconut (2%), Flavour, Milk Chocolate contains 23% Cocoa Solids and 24% Milk Solids
Check Darrell Lea Rocklea Raspberry Road Chocolate Block | 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Rocklea Raspberry Road Chocolate Block | 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
GHIRARDELLI CHOCOLATE, SQUARES, RICH CHOCOLATE, LUSCIOUS FILLING, DARK & RASPBERRY
WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM, WHITE CHOCOLATE RASPBERRY TRUFFLE
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Where to buy
Darrell Lea Rocklea Raspberry Road Chocolate Block | 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


