Is D'ARTAGNAN DUCK & VEAL DEMI-GLACE, 7 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • veal bones
  • concentrated stock from duck

veal bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Stock From Duck And Veal Bones, Water, Red Wine, Celery, Onions, Carrots, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Spices

Check D'ARTAGNAN DUCK & VEAL DEMI-GLACE, 7 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

D'ARTAGNAN DUCK & VEAL DEMI-GLACE, 7 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleWegmansCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep