Is Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Salmon Smoked Wild Sockeye, 8 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- sockeye salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sockeye salmon, salt, cane sugar, spices, hardwood and fruitwood smoke
Check Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Salmon Smoked Wild Sockeye, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Salmon Smoked Wild Sockeye, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag
Fish Creations Wild Pacific Salmon Seasoned Grill - 10 OZ
Where to buy
Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Salmon Smoked Wild Sockeye, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


