Is Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag Vegan?

Description
Crunchy pollock portions deliver a mild, flaky fish with a crisp exterior and tender, pleasant interior. Commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-fried, they’re used for quick family meals, sandwiches, and seafood platters. Reviewers cite reliable crispness, ease of preparation, and kid-friendly flavor, with occasional notes about variable cook times and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- pollock
- to retain fish moisture
- pollock fillets
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy pollock portions deliver a mild, flaky fish with a crisp exterior and tender, pleasant interior. Commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-fried, they’re used for quick family meals, sandwiches, and seafood platters. Reviewers cite reliable crispness, ease of preparation, and kid-friendly flavor, with occasional notes about variable cook times and packaging.
Ingredients
Pollock Fillets, Breadcrumb Coating, Vegetable Oil. Pollock Fillets: Pollock, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Fish Moisture). Breadcrumb Coating: Wheat Flour, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Yeast, Baking Soda, Cream of Tartar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor. Vegetable Oil: Canola and/or Soybean Oil.
Check Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


