Is Das Dutchman Essenhaus Amish Country Kitchen Chicken Base Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken meat in chicken broth

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Meat in Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Chicken Fat, Food Starch-Modified, Onion Powder, Oleoresin Turmeric, Flavoring.

Check Das Dutchman Essenhaus Amish Country Kitchen Chicken Base against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Das Dutchman Essenhaus Amish Country Kitchen Chicken Base is available at 2 retailers

IGAKroger

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep