Is Dash+Dine Meatlovers Hearty Breakfast Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pork sausage crumbles
  • milk
  • pre-cooked scrambled eggs
  • water
  • whole eggs
  • bacon
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • lipolyzed butter fat
  • +8 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-cooked Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Pepper Extract, Salt, Citric Acid, Artificial Butter Flavor [soybean Oil, Butter, Lipolyzed Butter Fat, Flavors And Artificial Flavors]), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto [color] Cellulose And/or Corn Starch [anti-caking Agent], And/or Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]), Pork Sausage Crumbles (pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors [with Maltodextrin, Succinic Acid], Contains 2% Or Less Of Sodium Phosphates, Caramel Color), Water, Bacon (pork Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate [preservative], Potassium Chloride, Apple Flavor [may Contain Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Flavoring]). Contains Milk.

Check Dash+Dine Meatlovers Hearty Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep
Vegan? Dash+Dine Meatlovers Hearty Breakfast Bowl | Spoonful