Is JimmyDean Breakfast Bowl Meat Lovers Potatoes, Sausage, Eggs, Cheddar Cheese & Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pork
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg
  • bacon
  • cheese cultures
  • skim milk
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • cured with water
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory, smoky flavors contrast with varied textures, including soft centers, crisp edges and chewy pieces, yielding a hearty, satisfying mouthfeel. Often eaten as a quick morning meal or grab-and-go option, reviewers cite reliable convenience and flavor while noting occasional uneven heating, greasiness and inconsistent texture across servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Potatoes [potatoes, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (to Maintain Natural Color)], Cooked Pork Sausage Crumbles, Caramel Color Added [pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavor (with Maltodextrin, Succinic Acid), Sodium Phosphates, Caramel Color], Cage Free Precooked Scrambled Eggs [whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid], Shredded Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)], Water, Bacon [(cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavoring]. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check JimmyDean Breakfast Bowl Meat Lovers Potatoes, Sausage, Eggs, Cheddar Cheese & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go