Is Date Squares Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DATE SPREAD (DATES, WATER, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOUR, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), ROLLED OATS, PALM AND CANOLA OIL MARGARINE (CONTAINS MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT.
Check Date Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Date Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Where to buy
Date Squares is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar, Slice


