Is Date Squares Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DATE SPREAD (DATES, WATER, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOUR, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), ROLLED OATS, PALM AND CANOLA OIL MARGARINE (CONTAINS MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, BAKING SODA, SALT.
Check Date Squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Date Squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats
Where to buy
Date Squares is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar, Slice


