Is Dathail Milk Chocolate & Fudge Chocolate Stirrers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- clotted cream
- minimum cocoa/milk solids 39%/22
- milk
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- clotted cream flavoured fudge
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- natural vanilla flavouring
clotted cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (94%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Clotted Cream Flavoured Fudge (9%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk, Salt), Clotted Cream (2%) (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Milk Chocolate: minimum Cocoa/Milk Solids 39%/22%
Check Dathail Milk Chocolate & Fudge Chocolate Stirrers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dathail Milk Chocolate & Fudge Chocolate Stirrers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dathail Milk Chocolate & Fudge Chocolate Stirrers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick


