Is Datu Puti Value Pack Soy Sauce+Vinegar, 67.68 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Caramel Color, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate As A, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Gaunylate, Fd And C Yellow 5 And Fd And C Yellow 6, Fd And C Red No, 40,Vinegar: Cane Vinegar, Clouding Agent (Coconut Oil Emulsion)
Check Datu Puti Value Pack Soy Sauce+Vinegar, 67.68 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Datu Puti Value Pack Soy Sauce+Vinegar, 67.68 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Datu Puti Value Pack Soy Sauce+Vinegar, 67.68 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


