Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Dave's Gourmet Organic Spicy Heirloom Marinara Pasta Sauce, 26 oz (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomatoes (Heirloom And Other Varieties), Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Chillies, Organic Garlic, Organic Spices (Including Basil,egano), Sea Salt

Check Dave's Gourmet Organic Spicy Heirloom Marinara Pasta Sauce, 26 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dave's Gourmet Organic Spicy Heirloom Marinara Pasta Sauce, 26 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping
Vegetarian? Dave's Gourmet Organic Spicy Heirloom Marinara Pasta Sauce, 26 oz (Pack of 6) | Spoonful