Is Dave's Killer Bread 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Sandwich Rolls, Organic Sub Rolls, 6 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wheat (Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour), Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Mix (Organic Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Tri-Color Quinoa [Organic Black Quinoa, Organic Red Quinoa, Organic White Quinoa], Organic Triticale, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Rolled Barley, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Rolled Rye, Organic Millet, Organic Rolled Spelt, Organic Yellow Cornmeal, Organic Kamut Khorasan Wheat, Organic Quinoa, Organic Sorghum Flour, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Blue Cornmeal, Organic Amaranth Flour, Organic Poppy Seeds), Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Organic Vinegar, Organic Fermented Rye Flour, Organic Sesame Flour, Enzymes.
Check Dave's Killer Bread 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Sandwich Rolls, Organic Sub Rolls, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dave's Killer Bread 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Sandwich Rolls, Organic Sub Rolls, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Dave's Killer Bread 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Sandwich Rolls, Organic Sub Rolls, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


