Is Dave's Killer Bread 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, slightly nutty flavor complements a hearty, chewy texture with intermittent crunchy bits; slices hold together well for layered sandwiches, toasting, or open-faced toppings. Reviewers commonly note satisfying density, consistent slice integrity, and pleasing toasting performance, citing a robust mouthfeel and reliable everyday use across meal occasions in many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat (organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cracked Whole Wheat), Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic 21 Whole Grains And Seeds Mix (organic Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Ground Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Brown Sesame Seeds, Organic Triticale, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Rolled Barley, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Rolled Rye, Organic Black Sesame Seeds, Organic Blue Cornmeal, Organic Millet, Organic Rolled Spelt, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Amaranth Flour, Organic Yellow Cornmeal, Organic Kamut� Khorasan Wheat, Organic Quinoa, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Sorghum Flour, Organic Poppy Seeds), Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Organic Molasses, Sea Salt, Yeast, Organic Vinegar, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Organic Acerola Cherry Powder. Contains Wheat, Sesame Seeds.

Check Dave's Killer Bread 21 Whole Grains and Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking