Is Daves Killer Bread Amped-up Organic Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, chewy bar presents pronounced peanut butter and chocolate-chunk flavors, with a dense, slightly sticky texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, pre- or post-activity fuel, or quick breakfast alternative. Customer reviews note satisfying taste and substance, occasional sweetness or stickiness, and consistent convenience for on-the-go consumption and portability praised.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- organic natural flavor
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy bar presents pronounced peanut butter and chocolate-chunk flavors, with a dense, slightly sticky texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, pre- or post-activity fuel, or quick breakfast alternative. Customer reviews note satisfying taste and substance, occasional sweetness or stickiness, and consistent convenience for on-the-go consumption and portability praised.
Ingredients
Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Hemp Protein, Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Semisweet Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Natural Flavor) Organic Brown Sugar (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses), Organic Palm Oil*, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rice Protein, Organic Almond Protein, Organic Sunflower Kernels, Organic Agave Fiber (inulin), Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Malt Extract, Organic Quinoa, Organic Chia Seeds, Sea Salt, Organic Canola Lecithin, Baking Soda, Organic Peanut Oil, Enzymes, Natural Flavors. *sustainably Sourced. Contains: Almonds, Peanuts, Soybeans, Wheat. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Coconut.
Check Daves Killer Bread Amped-up Organic Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daves Killer Bread Amped-up Organic Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


