Is Daves Killer Bread Amped-up Organic Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Vegan?

Description
Firm, chewy bar presents pronounced peanut butter and chocolate-chunk flavors, with a dense, slightly sticky texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, pre- or post-activity fuel, or quick breakfast alternative. Customer reviews note satisfying taste and substance, occasional sweetness or stickiness, and consistent convenience for on-the-go consumption and portability praised.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- organic canola lecithin
- organic natural flavor
- +2 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy bar presents pronounced peanut butter and chocolate-chunk flavors, with a dense, slightly sticky texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, pre- or post-activity fuel, or quick breakfast alternative. Customer reviews note satisfying taste and substance, occasional sweetness or stickiness, and consistent convenience for on-the-go consumption and portability praised.
Ingredients
Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Hemp Protein, Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Semisweet Chocolate (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Natural Flavor) Organic Brown Sugar (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses), Organic Palm Oil*, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rice Protein, Organic Almond Protein, Organic Sunflower Kernels, Organic Agave Fiber (inulin), Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Malt Extract, Organic Quinoa, Organic Chia Seeds, Sea Salt, Organic Canola Lecithin, Baking Soda, Organic Peanut Oil, Enzymes, Natural Flavors. *sustainably Sourced. Contains: Almonds, Peanuts, Soybeans, Wheat. Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Coconut.
Check Daves Killer Bread Amped-up Organic Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daves Killer Bread Amped-up Organic Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


