Is Dave's Killer Bread Bagels (Boomin' Berry) Vegan?

Description
Blueberry Bagles
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
- organic natural flavor
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry Bagles
Ingredients
Organic flours (organic wheat flour, organic whole wheat flour, organic barley flour, organic rye flour, organic spelt flour, organic millet flour, organic quinoa flour), water, organic cane sugar, organic wheat gluten, organic rolled oats, yeast, organic dried cranberries (organic cranberry, organic sugar, organic sunflower oil), contains 2% or less of each of the following: organic dried wild blueberries (organic wild blueberry, organic sugar, organic sunflower oil), organic expeller pressed canola oil , organic yellow cornmeal, sea salt, organic mixed berry blend (organic sugar, water, organic blackberries, organic blueberry juice concentrate, organic acai), organic vinegar, organic cultured wheat flour, organic natural flavor, organic carrot juice concentrate (organic carrots, water), organic acerola cherry powder, enzymes
Check Dave's Killer Bread Bagels (Boomin' Berry) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dave's Killer Bread Bagels (Boomin' Berry) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Piece


