Is Dave's Killer Bread Bagels (Boomin' Berry) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • organic natural flavor

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry Bagles

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic flours (organic wheat flour, organic whole wheat flour, organic barley flour, organic rye flour, organic spelt flour, organic millet flour, organic quinoa flour), water, organic cane sugar, organic wheat gluten, organic rolled oats, yeast, organic dried cranberries (organic cranberry, organic sugar, organic sunflower oil), contains 2% or less of each of the following: organic dried wild blueberries (organic wild blueberry, organic sugar, organic sunflower oil), organic expeller pressed canola oil , organic yellow cornmeal, sea salt, organic mixed berry blend (organic sugar, water, organic blackberries, organic blueberry juice concentrate, organic acai), organic vinegar, organic cultured wheat flour, organic natural flavor, organic carrot juice concentrate (organic carrots, water), organic acerola cherry powder, enzymes

Check Dave's Killer Bread Bagels (Boomin' Berry) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch