Is Dave's Killer Bread Cinna Roll Snack Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • organic natural flavors

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Crisp Brown Rice (organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Molasses), Organic Dry Roasted Almonds, Organic Cashews, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Organic Sorghum Flakes, Organic Brown Sugar (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses), Organic Honey, Organic Quinoa Flakes, Organic Cocoa Butter, Water, Organic Sunflower Kernels, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Potato Starch. Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Organic Cinnamon, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Poppy Seeds, Organic Whole Oat Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E) Added For Freshness. Contains Almonds, Cashews. Produced on equipment that also processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Soy.

Check Dave's Killer Bread Cinna Roll Snack Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast