Is Dave's Killer Bread Sandwich Rolls Done Right, Organic White Bread Sandwich Rolls, 6 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 835-120524
- enzymes
835-120524
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Flours (Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Barley Flour, Organic Rye Flour, Organic Spelt Flour, Organic Millet Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour), Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Organic Vinegar, Organic Fermented Rye Flour, Organic Sesame Flour, Enzymes. 835-120524.
Check Dave's Killer Bread Sandwich Rolls Done Right, Organic White Bread Sandwich Rolls, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dave's Killer Bread Sandwich Rolls Done Right, Organic White Bread Sandwich Rolls, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Dave's Killer Bread Sandwich Rolls Done Right, Organic White Bread Sandwich Rolls, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


