Is David Bar-B-Q All Natural Roasted & Salted Sunflower Seeds 5.75 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • dextrose

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Spices, Tomato Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast, Onion And Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika And Spice

Check David Bar-B-Q All Natural Roasted & Salted Sunflower Seeds 5.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

David Bar-B-Q All Natural Roasted & Salted Sunflower Seeds 5.75 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping