Is David Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • collagen

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN SYSTEM (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COLLAGEN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITE), BINDING SYSTEM (ALLULOSE, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN), FAT SYSTEM (MODIFIED PLANT FAT [EPG]), FLAVOR SYSTEM (PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES [STEVIA], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI])

Check David Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go