Is David Ranch Flavored Jumbo Salted & Roasted Sunflower Seeds. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, High Oleic Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Powder, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Spice, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.
Check David Ranch Flavored Jumbo Salted & Roasted Sunflower Seeds. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open David Ranch Flavored Jumbo Salted & Roasted Sunflower Seeds. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Net Wt 1 OZ (28.3 g)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored
About this product
Snack · Whole, Dried


