Is DAVID RIO ELEPHANT VANILLA CHAI SINGLE, 1.00 OZ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Honey Granules, Black Tea Powder (4%), Vanilla (2%), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Natural Spice Blend, Natural Flavors, Ground Cinnamon, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides), Stabilizer (Dipotassium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).
Check DAVID RIO ELEPHANT VANILLA CHAI SINGLE, 1.00 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAVID RIO ELEPHANT VANILLA CHAI SINGLE, 1.00 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla 5.3oz Single Serve
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
Twinings of London Chai French Vanilla Tea Bags, 20 Ct. 1.41 oz.
Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)
Ascent Vanilla Bean Single Serving Packet Protein Powder Mix
Where to buy
DAVID RIO ELEPHANT VANILLA CHAI SINGLE, 1.00 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


