Is DAVID RIO ELEPHANT VANILLA CHAI SINGLE, 1.00 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- honey granules
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Honey Granules, Black Tea Powder (4%), Vanilla (2%), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Natural Spice Blend, Natural Flavors, Ground Cinnamon, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides), Stabilizer (Dipotassium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).
Check DAVID RIO ELEPHANT VANILLA CHAI SINGLE, 1.00 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAVID RIO ELEPHANT VANILLA CHAI SINGLE, 1.00 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla 5.3oz Single Serve
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
Twinings of London Chai French Vanilla Tea Bags, 20 Ct. 1.41 oz.
Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)
Ascent Vanilla Bean Single Serving Packet Protein Powder Mix
Where to buy
DAVID RIO ELEPHANT VANILLA CHAI SINGLE, 1.00 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


