Is DAVID RIO ELEPHANT VANILLA CHAI SINGLE, 1.00 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Honey Granules, Black Tea Powder (4%), Vanilla (2%), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Natural Spice Blend, Natural Flavors, Ground Cinnamon, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides), Stabilizer (Dipotassium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).
Check DAVID RIO ELEPHANT VANILLA CHAI SINGLE, 1.00 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAVID RIO ELEPHANT VANILLA CHAI SINGLE, 1.00 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt Vanilla 5.3oz Single Serve
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
Twinings of London Chai French Vanilla Tea Bags, 20 Ct. 1.41 oz.
Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary)
Ascent Vanilla Bean Single Serving Packet Protein Powder Mix
Where to buy
DAVID RIO ELEPHANT VANILLA CHAI SINGLE, 1.00 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


