Is David Rio White Shark Chai, Powdered Tea, 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • honey granules
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Honey Granules, White Tea Powder, Natural Flavors, Green Tea Powder, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Natural Spice Blend, Stabilizer (Dipotassium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Black Pepper

Check David Rio White Shark Chai, Powdered Tea, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

David Rio White Shark Chai, Powdered Tea, 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
PepperySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep