Is DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Sunflower Seeds, 1.625 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Sunflower Seeds, 1.625 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Sunflower Seeds, 1.625 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Sunflower Seeds, 1.625 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


