Is DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Sunflower Seeds, 1.625 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- yeast extract
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Buttermilk Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Sunflower Seeds, 1.625 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Sunflower Seeds, 1.625 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
DAVID Roasted and Salted Ranch Sunflower Seeds, 1.625 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


