Is DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Dill Pickle - 5.25 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- high oleic canola oil
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, High Oleic Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Spices, Sodium, Diacetate, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Extractives Of Turmeric (Color)
Check DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Dill Pickle - 5.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Dill Pickle - 5.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HOMESTYLE ROASTED SIMPLY SALTED PUMPKIN SEEDS, HOMESTYLE ROASTED SIMPLY SALTED
Bigs Vlasic Dill Pickle Flavor Sunflower Seeds Re-Sealable Big Bag!
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Roasted & Salted Original - 5.25 Oz
Great Value Roasted & Salted Sunflower Kernels without Shells, 16 Oz.
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Original - 5.25 Oz
Where to buy
DAVID Sunflower Seeds Jumbo Roasted & Salted Dill Pickle - 5.25 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


