Is David's Deli Blueberry Bagels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • mono-diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched High Gluten Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Blueberry Bit [Sugar, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Fruit Juice Concentrates (Elderberry Juice, Watermelon, Huito) for Color, Natural Flavor, Dried Blueberries, and Sodium Bicarbonate], Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less; Salt, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Mono-Diglycerides, Malt, Enzyme, Cornmeal.

Check David's Deli Blueberry Bagels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

David's Deli Blueberry Bagels is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go