Is DAVID'S, OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- mono calcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- palmitate
- vitamin a
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS, GLUTEN FREE ROLLED OATS,BROWN SUGAR, PARVE MARGARINE (PALM FRUIT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, WATER,SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE COLOR), EGGS, SUGAR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, GLUTEN-FREE WHOLE OAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check DAVID'S, OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAVID'S, OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


