Is DAVID'S, OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono calcium phosphate
- palmitate
- natural flavor
- vitamin a
- +1 more
mono calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS, GLUTEN FREE ROLLED OATS,BROWN SUGAR, PARVE MARGARINE (PALM FRUIT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, OLIVE OIL, WATER,SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A, PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE COLOR), EGGS, SUGAR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, GLUTEN-FREE WHOLE OAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check DAVID'S, OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAVID'S, OATMEAL RAISIN COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


