Is DaVinci Gourmet Sauce, Chocolate, 64-Ounce Jugs (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • distilled monoglycerides
  • acetylated monoglycerides

distilled monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa, Caramel Color, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides

Check DaVinci Gourmet Sauce, Chocolate, 64-Ounce Jugs (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DaVinci Gourmet Sauce, Chocolate, 64-Ounce Jugs (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingGarnishing