Is DaVinci Laboratories Chewable B12-MC -- 100 Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural cherry flavor
  • vegetable stearate
  • natural apricot flavor
  • stearic acid

natural cherry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable stearate
natural apricot flavor
stearic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Vegetable Stearate, Natural Apricot Flavor, Natural Cherry Flavor, Silica

Check DaVinci Laboratories Chewable B12-MC -- 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DaVinci Laboratories Chewable B12-MC -- 100 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking