Is Davis Baking Powder Double Acting, 8.1 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Davis Baking Powder, a pantry staple, is widely used by bakers to make cakes, biscuits, pies, and other treats. The product quality has improved over time and has remained consistent for over a century. It is known for being vegan, vegetarian, kosher, halal, and gluten-free. People love Davis Baking Powder, often considering it the best baking powder. They praise its ability to make great cakes, its neutral flavor, and its freshness. The Davis Baking Powder double acting 81 oz is a reliable and popular choice for all baking needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate

Check Davis Baking Powder Double Acting, 8.1 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Davis Baking Powder Double Acting, 8.1 OZ is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep