Is Davis Baking Powder Double Acting, 8.1 OZ Pescatarian?

Description
Davis Baking Powder, a pantry staple, is widely used by bakers to make cakes, biscuits, pies, and other treats. The product quality has improved over time and has remained consistent for over a century. It is known for being vegan, vegetarian, kosher, halal, and gluten-free. People love Davis Baking Powder, often considering it the best baking powder. They praise its ability to make great cakes, its neutral flavor, and its freshness. The Davis Baking Powder double acting 81 oz is a reliable and popular choice for all baking needs.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Davis Baking Powder, a pantry staple, is widely used by bakers to make cakes, biscuits, pies, and other treats. The product quality has improved over time and has remained consistent for over a century. It is known for being vegan, vegetarian, kosher, halal, and gluten-free. People love Davis Baking Powder, often considering it the best baking powder. They praise its ability to make great cakes, its neutral flavor, and its freshness. The Davis Baking Powder double acting 81 oz is a reliable and popular choice for all baking needs.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate
Check Davis Baking Powder Double Acting, 8.1 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Davis Baking Powder Double Acting, 8.1 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Davis Baking Powder Double Acting, 8.1 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


