Is Davis Chocolate Cookie Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend [palm Fruit Oil, Soybean & Olive Oils] Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene Color), Brown Rice Flour, Eggs, Sugar, Gluten-free Whole Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Baking Soda.

Check Davis Chocolate Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast