Is Davis Food Squid Rings Crumbed IQF Frozen 1kg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- squid
- 415
- 635
- 621
squid
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Squid, Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Topioca Starch, Salt, Corn Starch, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agent (450, 500), Flavour Enhancer (621, 635), Thickener (415, 412), Soy Protein Isolate, Spices, Yeast Extract, Sugar
Check Davis Food Squid Rings Crumbed IQF Frozen 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Davis Food Squid Rings Crumbed IQF Frozen 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


