Is Davis Mountains Nut Company Gourmet Sweet & Spicy Pecans Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PECANS, COATING (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR AND PURE VANILLA, GROUND CHILE PEPPERS.
Check Davis Mountains Nut Company Gourmet Sweet & Spicy Pecans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Davis Mountains Nut Company Gourmet Sweet & Spicy Pecans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
Where to buy
Davis Mountains Nut Company Gourmet Sweet & Spicy Pecans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


