Is DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, FILLED DECORATED CHOCOLATE MINI BUNDT CAKES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk leavening
- whey
- whole milk
- butter oil
- milk
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sorbitan tristearate
- +9 more
nonfat milk leavening
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE PIECES (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, (PALM KERNEL OIL), NONFAT MILK LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), WHEY, SALT, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GELLAN GUM, GLYCERYL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DEXTROSE, SORBITOL, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BLUE 2, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, DATEM, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.
Check DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, FILLED DECORATED CHOCOLATE MINI BUNDT CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAWN FOOD PRODUCTS, FILLED DECORATED CHOCOLATE MINI BUNDT CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


