Is DAY BREAK CHOCOLATE OATMEAL FIBER BAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- xanthan gum
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- +10 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS [MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, OAT FIBER), MALTITOL SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WATER, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX [TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E)], CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE.
Check DAY BREAK CHOCOLATE OATMEAL FIBER BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAY BREAK CHOCOLATE OATMEAL FIBER BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


