Is DAY BREAK CHOCOLATE OATMEAL FIBER BAR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk chocolate flavored coating
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS [MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, OAT FIBER), MALTITOL SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WATER, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX [TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E)], CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE.
Check DAY BREAK CHOCOLATE OATMEAL FIBER BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAY BREAK CHOCOLATE OATMEAL FIBER BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


