Is DAY BREAK CHOCOLATE OATMEAL FIBER BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- +6 more
dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS [MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, OAT FIBER), MALTITOL SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WATER, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX [TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E)], CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE.
Check DAY BREAK CHOCOLATE OATMEAL FIBER BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAY BREAK CHOCOLATE OATMEAL FIBER BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


