Is Daylesford Organic Bitter Orange Hand Balm Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- glycerin
- glyceryl stearate citrate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Olea europaea (olive) fruit oil*, aqua (water), cetyl alcohol, prunus amygdalus, dulcis (sweet almond) oil*,� theobroma cacao (cacao) seed butter*, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter*, glyceryl stearate citrate, gluceryl� stearate SE, aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder*, glycerin**, sodium benzoate, tocopherol, potassium sorbate, limonene,citric acid, sodium stearoyl glutamate, citrus aurantium dulcis (sweet orange) peel oil*,helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf oil*, citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) leaf/twig oil*, zingiber officinale (ginger) root oil*, fragrance (parfum)*, linalool, sodium hydroxide.*from organic agriculture, **organic origin.� 99% of total ingredients are natural origin.� 84% of total ingredients are organic.
Check Daylesford Organic Bitter Orange Hand Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daylesford Organic Bitter Orange Hand Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Theo Organic Orange Dark Chocolate
VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA
CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC FLOUR & TOMATOES HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST PIZZA, CHEESE
Uncle Matt's Organic Pulp Free Orange Juice - 52 fl oz
Where to buy
Daylesford Organic Bitter Orange Hand Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


