Is Daylesford Organic Geranium Hand Balm Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder glycerin
- butter glyceryl stearate citrate
- glyceryl stearate se
- cetyl alcohol
aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Olea Europaea (Olive) fruit oil*, aqua (water), cetyl alcohol, prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil*, theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter*, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter* glyceryl stearate citrate, glyceryl stearate SE, aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder* glycerin**, sodium benzoate, tocopherol, potassium sorbate, citric acid, sodium stearoyl glutamate, limonene, citrus aurantium, dulcis (sweet orange) peel oil*, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) oil*, pelargonium graveolens (geranium) oil*, geraniol, citrus aurantium amara (bitter orange) leaf/twig oil, pogostemon cablin (patchouli) leaf oil* linalool, fragrance (parfum)*, citral, sodium hydroxide. *from organic agriculture. ** organic origin� 99% of total ingredients are natural origin.� 84% of total ingredients are organic.
Check Daylesford Organic Geranium Hand Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daylesford Organic Geranium Hand Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Daylesford Organic Geranium Hand Balm is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


